Thursday, September 29, 2011

Reprise, Really?

A do-over?
Craig and Kevin did Ironman St. George 2010, Craig survived with many thanks to the calming influence of his sherpa (Kev).  It was a one and done deal.  But there were some very extenuating circumstances limiting, ratiionalizing or explaining how he did.  The training leading up to it was practically nonexistent due to selling and starting a new business, a major move, family activities, cycling races etc.  I kinda thought maybe he would like a do-over, but he has always insisted NOT.  The other morning I mentioned something about him doing IMAZ with me 2012, and then I asked, would you rather do IMAZ or train for Revenge of St. George?  He said St. George! I wasn't too surprised although I don't think he would have admitted it.  I think future race plans will be the topic of our conversation on the way to the St. George Marathon tomorrow. Oh yeah and BTW  I am requesting prayers, positive thoughts, good Karma for Saturday.  Thanks!

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Chain Gang

We had a great weekend in Utah meeting our new granddaughter, what fun to have a baby girl in the family!  I am truly blessed.  Craig and I left Thursday evening and went to St. George.  Friday morning we ran part of the marathon course.  Craig drove up the canyon (thru the chain gang!) and dropped me off by the side of the road.
Me:    Really you're dropping me off here?
Craig:  Well yeah, isn't that the plan, then I'll drive down hill and run up to meet, you only have to run down hill because I am so kind!

Me:  Umm honey did you see those guests of the state, or maybe guests of Washington Co, I'm not sure, picking up trash?


Craig: Yeah?????  What a great idea having them out here to clean the course, what is with all of these marathon/Ironman people training out here and leaving such a mess.
Me:  Ok so you're fine with me running all by myself down the hill, through the chain gang.........

Yep I did it, he left me, and actually let me just give a big thank you to the guests for the great job they were doing cleaning the course that they didn't mess up.

Anyway, good run (note to self: don't wear pink Nike running shirt)
Great trip to visit with family, all in all a very nice weekend.

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

Run Undone!

5 mile run this morning--breakfast good intentions, it all started with a bowl of steel cut oatmeal, so far so good, but completely undone by a healthy scoop of almond butter, bananas, sugar and cinnamon!  But hey, I did hold back on the nutella and whipped cream!

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Running, running

Just running M,W,F.S spin T and TH  heaven forbid I get on my real bike!  Not so sure how St. G will go but this year they are enforcing a very liberal cut-off time.  Since they are enforcing the cut off time they have created a pace group for it, I figure if I can't hang at sub 5:00 (my goal) I'll party with the last group, I've got a feeling they're going to be a lot of fun!